Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
MS Track Teams Perform Well at First Meet
MS Track Teams Perform Well at First Meet
Adrianne Walsh
Friday, April 16, 2021

The middle school track teams started their 2021 track season with a meet at St. Marys yesterday.  Madison Stewart is this year's head middle school track coach and Brett Plattner is the assistant middle school track coach.  The results are below.

7th Grade Girls

  • Chesnea Cochren-2nd in shot put and 3rd in discus
  • Coralynn Karns-6th in 1600m run
  • Brynn Shupe-1st in high jump and 6th in 400m dash
  • Brooke Slipke-7th in long jump
  • Emmarae Thompson-2nd in 100m dash
  • 4x100 Relay Team (Brynn Shupe, Emma Sides, Brooke Slipke, Emmarae Thompson)-4th
  • 4x200 Relay Team (Karma Carlson, Madi Lawson, Coralynn Karns, Aubrey Wilkinson)-5th
  • 4x400 Relay Team (Chesnea Cochren, Brynn Shupe, Emma Sides, Brooke Slipke)-5th

8th Grade Girls

  • Taylor Bosley-2nd in long jump and tied for 5th in high jump
  • Jennifer Buck-1st in shot put and 8th in 100m dash
  • Savannah Cattrell-3rd in discus
  • Makinley Mulroy-4th in 75m hurdles and 6th in 200m dash
  • 4x400 Relay Team (Taylor Bosley, Jennifer Buck, Savannah Cattrell, Makinley Mulroy)-4th

7th Grade Boys

  • Ian Allen-1st in 3200m run and 2nd in 800m run
  • Talen Browning-6th in 1600m run
  • Drake Mellies-4th in 400m dash and 6th in triple jump
  • Kyson Proffitt-1st in 100m dash, 2nd in long jump and 2nd in high jump
  • 4x100 Relay Team (Titan Eisenbarth, Cooper Hewitt, Drake Mellies, Kyson Proffitt)-4th
  • 4x200 Relay Team (Teagan Bowhay, Talon Browning, Anthony Gulotta, Cooper Hewit)-5th
  • 4x400 Relay Team (Ian Allen, Teagan Bowhay, Titan Eisenbarth, Drake Mellies-4th

8th Grade Boys

  • Titus Eisenbarth-2nd in 200m dash and 7th in triple jump
  • Jacob Lacey-2nd in 3200m run, 5th in 800m run and 6th in high jump
  • Korbin Karns-6th in 800m run
  • JW Moore-8th in shot put
  • Josh Smith-1st in high jump, 2nd in long jump and 5th in 100m dash
  • Landon Wahquaboshkuk-6th in 100m dash, 4th in 200m dash, 8th in 75m hurdles
  • 4x100 Relay Team (Titus, Korbin, Josh, Landon W.)-2nd 
  • 4x200 Relay Team (Jacob, Dillon, Jace, JW)-7th
  • 4x400 Relay Team (Korbin, JW, Jace, Titus)-3rd

Super start to the 2021 middle school track season!  GO COBRAS!