Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
MS Track Teams Compete in JCN Meet
MS Track Teams Compete in JCN Meet
Adrianne Walsh
Friday, April 23, 2021

The middle school track team competed at JCN yesterday.  Eleven teams participated in the meet and there are several Cobra highlights to celebrate.  Check out the team and individual results by grade level.

8th Grade Girls

  • The 8th grade girls team finished in third place with 66 points behind Rossville with 131 points and St. Marys with 98 points.
  • Taylor Bosley-1st in triple jump, 2nd in long jump, and  4th in high jump
  • Jennifer Buck-4th in 100m dash, 4th in shot put, and 6th in discus
  • Savannah Cattrell-1st in discus
  • Emirson Fritz-6th in 400m dash
  • Makinley Mulroy-1st in 75m hurdles, 2nd in 200m dash, and 3rd in 400m dash

8th Grade Boys

  • The 8th grade boys finished with 73 points behind St. Benedict with 75 points and Everest and St. Marys both with 74 points.
  • Titus Eisenbarth-3rd in triple jump
  • Korbin Karns-5th in 400m dash and 6th in 800m run
  • Jace Robinson-Tie for 1st in long jump
  • Josh Smith-1st in 100m dash, 2nd in high jump, and a tie for 1st in long jump
  • Landon Wahquahboshkuk-6th in 200m dash
  • The 4x100 relay team was 1st and the 4x200 relay team was 2nd place.

7th Grade Girls

  • The 7th grade girls finished in 7th place as a team with 38 points.
  • Chesnea Cochren-1st place in shot put and 2nd place in discus
  • Brynn Shupe-3rd place in shot put
  • The 4x200 relay team earned 3rd place.

7th Grade Boys

  • The 7th grade boys finished in 2nd place as a team with 89 points behind Rossville with 129 points.
  • Ian Allen-1st in 800m run, 2nd in 1600m run and 2nd in triple jump
  • Teagan Bowhay-6th in 400m dash
  • Drake Mellies-1st in 400m dash, and 1st in triple jump
  • Kyson Proffitt-2nd in high jump and 2nd in long jump
  • The 4x400 relay team finished in 1st place and the 4x100 relay team finished in 2nd place.