Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
MS 7th & 8th Grade Lady Cobras  Crowned League Champs
MS 7th & 8th Grade Lady Cobras Crowned League Champs
Adrianne Walsh
Friday, May 07, 2021

The JHMS track season concluded with yesterday's home league track meet.  Both 7th and 8th grade girls teams earned league champion plaques.  The 7th grade girls team finished with 106 points followed by Oskaloosa with 90 points and the 8th grade girls team finished with 84 points followed by Oskaloosa with 58 points.  The 7th grade boys team is the NEKL runner-up with 97 points finishing behind Valley Falls with 102 points.  The 8th grade boys team is the NEKL runner-up with 75 points finishing behind St. Benedict 87 points. 

Points are awarded by placing in events as follows:

  • 1st Place-10 points
  • 2nd Place-8 points
  • 3rd Place-6 points
  • 4th Place-4 points
  • 5th Place-2 points
  • 6th Place-1 point

NEKL Individual Event Champions-Congratulations Cobras!

* Denotes a personal record

  • Ian Allen-*800m and 3200m 
  • Taylor Bosley-High jump, *long jump and *triple jump 
  • Chesnea Cochren-Shot put and *discus 
  • Drake Mellies-*400m 
  • Makinley Mulroy-*75m hurdles, 200m and *400m 
  • Kyson Proffitt-100m, high jump and *long jump 
  • Emma Sides-*Long jump 
  • Josh Smith-High jump and long jump
  • 4x100 7th Grade Girls Relay Team (Sides, Thompson, Bacon, Shupe)
  • 4x100 8th Grade Girls Relay Team (Bosley, Buck, Mulroy, Cattrell)
  • 7th Grade Boys Medley Relay Team (Allen, Hewitt, Bowhay, Mellies)a 

The JHMS Cobras had many more accomplishments throughout the day at the league meet.  See below for individual results.

7th Grade Girls

  • Madi Bacon-4th in triple jump, 5th in 100m
  • Chesnea Cochren-5th in 800m
  • Coralynn Karns-5th in 1600m
  • Alexis Richter-4th in shot put
  • Brynn Shupe-3rd in shot put
  • Emma Sides-6th in 400m
  • Brooke Slipke-2nd in 3200m
  • Brooke Sparks-5th in discus
  • Emmarae Thompson-2nd in 75m hurdles
  • 4x200 Relay Team (Karns, Richter, Slipke, Sparks)-3rd place
  • Medley Relay Team (Shupe, Bacon, Thompson, Sides)-2nd place

7th Grade Boys

  • Ian Allen-5th in triple jump
  • Jace Doyle-5th in discus
  • Drake Mellies-3rd in triple jump
  • 4x200 Relay Team (Hewitt, Browning, Gulotta, Bowhay)-2nd place

8th Grade Girls

  • Jennifer Buck-5th in 100m and 6th in discus
  • Savannah Cattrell-4th in discus and 6th in shot put
  • Emirson Fritz-3rd in 800m

8th Grade Boys

  • Titus Eisenbarth-6th in triple jump
  • Landan Gouge-3rd in long jump, 5th in 100m
  • Korbin Karns-4th in 800m, 6th in 400m
  • Jacob Lacey-3rd in 800m, 3rd in 3200m, 3rd in high jump
  • Josh Smith-5th in triple jump
  • 4x100 Relay Team (Eisenbarth, Wahquahboshkuk, Karns, Smith)-2nd place
  • 4x200 Relay Team (Eisenbarth, Wahquahboshkuk, Moore, Gauge)-2nd place
  • Medley Relay Team (Eisenbarth, Wahquahboshkuk, Moore, Karns)-3rd place